Mcqs Hub

FIA jobs 2021

MCQS HUB

Mcqs Hub mcqshub.pk is a platform in which you found your desired MCQs and every job update in Pakistan, we are working hard for the correctness and valuable MCQs for the current jobs requirements,

Compile and present as many multiple choice questions so that you can practice and test your knowledge on any given topic,

We are adding English mcqs, General Knowledge mcqs, Computer Science mcqs, Information Technology mcqs, General Science mcqs, pak studies mcqs, islamiyat mcqs, sindhi mcqs, urdu mcqs, ms office mcqs, current affairs mcqs, pakistan current affairs mcqs, everyday science mcqs.

JEST mcqs, PST mcqs, sts test mcqs, past papers of sts , past papers of nts, past papers in to mcqshub , Math mcqs, gk mcqs, mcqs new quiz for every test you can find into mcqs .

MCQS HUB, You are welcome to suggest us anything by contact us easily.

State whether true or false.

i) Multithreading IS useful for application that perform a number of essentially independent tasks that do not be serialize(d)

ii) An example of multithreading is a database server that listens for and process numerous client request.

A. i-True, ii-False

B. i-True, ii-True

C. i-False, ii-True

D. i-False, ii-False

See Correct Answer

B. i-True, ii-True

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

______ programs can be used to accomplish functions indirectly that an unauthorized user could not accomplish directly.

A. Zombie

B. Worm

C. Trojan Horses

D. Logic Bomb

See Correct Answer

C. Trojan Horses

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Which of the following malicious program do not replicate automatically?

A. Trojan Horse

B. Virus

C. Worm

D. Zombie

See Correct Answer

A. Trojan Horse

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The _____ is code embedded in some legitimate program that is set to “explode” when certain conditions are met.

A. Trap doors

B. Logic Bomb

C. Trojan horse

D. Virus

See Correct Answer

B. Logic Bomb

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

A direct method of deadlock prevention is to prevent the occurrence of _____.

A. Mutual exclusion

B. Hold and wait

C. Circular waits

D. No preemption

See Correct Answer

C. Circular waits

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The following conditions of policy must be present for a deadlock to be possible.

i) Mutual exclusion ii) Hold and wait

iii) No preemption iv) Circular wait iii only

A. i, ii and iii only

B. ii, iii and iv only

C. i, iii, and iv only

D. All i, ii, iii and iv

See Correct Answer

D. All i, ii, iii and iv

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

_______ Can be defined as the permanent blocking of a set of processed that either complete for system resources or communicate with each other.

A. Deadlock

B. Permanent lock

C. Starvation

D. Mutual exclusion

See Correct Answer

A. Deadlock

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

_______ Techniques can be used to resolve conflicts, such as competition for resources, and to synchronize processes so that they can cooperate.

A. Mutual Exclusion

B. Busy Waiting

C. Deadlock

D. Starvation

See Correct Answer

A. Mutual Exclusion

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

_______ is a condition in which there is a set of concurrent processes, only one of which is able to access a given resource or perform a given function at any time.

A. Mutual Exclusion

B. Busy Waiting

C. Deadlock

D. Starvation

See Correct Answer

A. Mutual Exclusion

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

______ are very effective because a mode switch is not required to switch from one thread to another.

A. Kernel-level threads

B. User-level threads

C. Alterable threads

D. Application level threads

See Correct Answer

B. User-level threads

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro