Mcqs Hub

FIA jobs 2021

MCQS HUB

Mcqs Hub mcqshub.pk is a platform in which you found your desired MCQs and every job update in Pakistan, we are working hard for the correctness and valuable MCQs for the current jobs requirements,

Compile and present as many multiple choice questions so that you can practice and test your knowledge on any given topic,

We are adding English mcqs, General Knowledge mcqs, Computer Science mcqs, Information Technology mcqs, General Science mcqs, pak studies mcqs, islamiyat mcqs, sindhi mcqs, urdu mcqs, ms office mcqs, current affairs mcqs, pakistan current affairs mcqs, everyday science mcqs.

JEST mcqs, PST mcqs, sts test mcqs, past papers of sts , past papers of nts, past papers in to mcqshub , Math mcqs, gk mcqs, mcqs new quiz for every test you can find into mcqs .

MCQS HUB, You are welcome to suggest us anything by contact us easily.

State true or false.

i) Unix, support multiple user process but only support one thread per process.

ii) A java run time environment is an example of a system of one process with multiple threads.

A. True, False

B. True, True

C. False, True

D. False, False

See Correct Answer

A. True, False

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

_____ is an example of an operating system that support single user process and single thread.

A. UNIX

B. MS-DOS

C. OS/2

D. Windows 2000

See Correct Answer

B. MS-DOS

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The unit of dispatching is usually referred to as a _______.

A. Thread

B. Lightweight process

C. Process

D. Both A and B

See Correct Answer

D. Both A and B

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Match the following mechanisms for interrupting the execution of a process and their uses.

i) Interrupt (a) Call to an operating system function

ii) Trap (b) Reaction to an asynchronous external event

iii) Supervisor Call (c) Handling of an error or an exception condition

A. i-a, ii-b, iii-c

B. i-c, ii-a, iii-b

C. ib, ii-c, iii-a

D. i-a, ii-c, iii-b

See Correct Answer

C. ib, ii-c, iii-a

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The typical elements of process image are _____.

i) User data ji) System Data iii) User program iv) System stack

A. i, iii and iv only

B. i, ii, and iv only

C. ii, iii, and iv only

D. All i, ii, iii, and iv

See Correct Answer

A. i, iii and iv only

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Process Management function of an operating system kernel includes.

A. Process creation and termination.

B. Process scheduling and dispatching

C. Process switching

D. All of the above

See Correct Answer

D. All of the above

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

____ also known as monitor mode.

A. User mode

B. System mode

C. Unprivileged mode

D. Process mode

See Correct Answer

B. System mode

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The ____ is code that recognizes some special sequence of input or is triggered by being run from a certain user ID of by unlikely sequence of event.

A. Trap doors

B. Trojan horse

C. Logic Bomb

D. Virus

See Correct Answer

A. Trap doors

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Which of the following is independent malicious program that need not any host program?

A. Trap doors

B. Trojan horse

C. Virus

D. Worm

See Correct Answer

D. Worm

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

In computer security, ______ means that the information in a computer system only be accessible for reading by authorized parities.

A. Confidentiality

B. Integrity

C. Availability

D. Authenticity

See Correct Answer

A. Confidentiality

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro